The Austin Cup 2011

BancVue Wins 11th Annual Austin Cup

Never before has ONE company fielded TWO top 10 teams in the SAME tournament.  This year, BancVue did just that– including winning the grand prize and taking home The Austin Cup for this year.  BancVue, which fielded their first team in 2010 and placed 2nd overall, brought the long-standing NetQoS vs CISCO Systems rivalry to an end.  Watch out: there’s a new team to beat!  Congratulations to BancVue!

Corporate Awards

Innography Awarded ’11 Community Cup

The team from Innography, a small company with fewer than 100 employees, delivered a HUGE gift to the Center for Child Protection: $5,842. The most money raised by any team this year. Thank you to all of the employees and leadership of Innography!

Top 10 Scoring Teams

1. BancVue-2  (2691)
2. CA Technologies-1 (2687)
3. HP TippingPoint-1  (2367)
4. Convio  (2349)
5. BancVue-2  (2318)
6. Zilliant  (2263)
7. Dresser Wayne-1 (2176)
8. Troux  (2166)
9. Grande Communications (2124)
10. AT&T Wi-Fi Services (2117)

Fundraising Awards

THE COMMUNITY CUP
Innography
WEBER CUPS
Troux — Small Companies (fewer than 100 employees)
BancVue — Large Companies (more than 100 employees)

Culture Cups

Most Team Spirit:  BancVue “300 Pin Phalanx”
The Lombardi Cup:  CSIdentity  “Wii Bowl for Kids”
Best Fan Club:  LibreDigital 
Favorite Theme:  DemandMedia/Pluck “The Dark Side & The Rebel-Alliance”
Favorite Team Name:  Pervasive “Pervasive Gutter Blues” & Spinal Restoration “Pain Killers”
Best Team Uniform:  SailPoint “Giddy Yap Guppies”

Individual Awards

Game High Scores

Game One:  256 by Robert Adams (Convio)
Game Two:  254 by Matt Kotwas (Zilliant)
Game Three:  263 by Jim Lewis (CA Technologies)

 

Female High Series

1. Jennifer Parker (HP TippingPoint): 517
2. Peggy Dixon (HP TippingPoint): 516
3. Katie Moses (CA Technologies): 501
4. Sammye Klein (LibreDigital):  446
5. Cathy Vaughn (Grande):  445
6. Stacy Wallace (Boundless Network): 432
7. Cindy Simmons (NewComLink): 430
8. Jennifer Hyer (Troux):  428
9. Angel Clark (BancVue): 424
10. Shawna Lamb (LibreDigital):  411

 

Executive High Series

1. Jim Lewis (CA Technologies): 603
2. Will Simpson (BancVue):  575
3. Ken Anderson (AT&T Wi-Fi Services): 499
4. Steven Hatley (CSIdentity):  493
5. Joseph Poirier (Convio):  447
6. Michael Nells (SolarWinds): 434
7. Ryan Templeton (Pervasive): 421
8. Suneet Paul (NewComLink): 406
9. Steve Knouse (Grande): 401
10. Gary Sabins (Spinal Restoration): 395

 

Male High Series

1. Matt Kotwas (Zilliant): 674
2. David Byrd (SolarWinds): 619
3. TIEErnie Fontes (CA Technologies) & Jim Lewis (CA Technologies): 603
4. Will Simpson (BancVue):  575
5. William Woods (BancVue): 570
6. Jim St. Jacques (Dresser Wayne): 569
7. TIE:  Eddie Schultz (BancVue) & Matt Smutzer (BancVue):  561
8. Paul Tischler  (HP-TippingPoint): 555

2011 AUSTIN CUP PARTICIPATING COMPANIES

*Designates a company with two teams.

AT&T Wi-Fi Services
BancVue*
Boundless Network
CA Technologies*
Convio
CSIdentity*
Demand Media/Pluck*
Dresser Wayne*
Grande Communications
HP TippingPoint*
Innography
LibreDigital*
LifeSize
Motion Computing
NewComLink
Newgistics
OpenText
Pervasive Software
Sailpoint
SiteStuff
SolarWinds*
Spinal Restoration
SpredFast
Troux
Vida Capital
Virtual Bridges
WhaleShark Media
Zarlink
Zilliant