Austin Cup 20132018-02-21T15:26:59+00:00

The Austin Cup 2013

BancVue Employees Celebrate Double Victory

BancVue Wins Another!

This company is on a roll:  For the first time in tournament history, BancVue took home The Austin Cup for the third-straight year, with a combined score of 2,637.  As if that wasn’t enough metal, they also took home The Community Cup, for having raised the most money ($7,668) and Best Fan Club.  Well-deserved, and we all thank them for their continued spirit and support of abused children in our community!

Corporate Awards

Top 10 Scoring Teams

1. BancVue -1  (2,637)
2. CA Technologies – 1 (2,578)
3. Cisco (2,487)
4. BOXX Technologies  (2,346)
5. BancVue – 2 (2,345)
6. BuildASign.com  (2,325)
7. Lithium Technologies  (2,248)*
8. Spredfast –1 (2,226)
9. RetailMeNot -1 (2,167)
10. HP TippingPoint – 1 (2,152)
*Score and standings updated after discrepancy found.

Fundraising Awards

THE COMMUNITY CUP
BancVue ($7,668)
WEBER CUPS
Innography — Small Companies ($7,130)
 SailPoint — Large Companies ($5,000)
Runner Up:  Spredfast ($4,356)

Culture Cups

Most Team Spirit:  CA Technologies
The Lombardi Cup: (TIE)  BOXX Technologies “Power Rollers” & Civitas Learning “Strike Vector Machines”
Best Fan Club:  BancVue “The Angry Nerds”
Favorite Theme:  DemandMedia/Pluck “Lane of Throwns”
Favorite Team Name:  ThinkWell “The e-Bowlas”
Best Team Uniform:  Boundless Networks “The Superheroes”
Best Team Bowling Shirt: HP TippingPoint “Tipping Cows”
Rookies of the Year: Lithium Technologies “Nation Bowlers”

Individual Awards

Game High Scores

Game One: 234  Nick Bartkowiak (Spredfast 1)
Game Two: 257  Tom Wolf (CA Technologies)
Game Three: 244  Lori Thompson (Cisco)

Female High Series

1. Lori Tompson (Cisco): 582
2. Star Osenbaugh (Wayne, GE Energy): 4293
3. Jessica Noah (DemandMedia -1): 427
4. Jennifer Parker (HP TippingPoint-2):  426*
5. Katie Moses (SailPoint 1): 417
6. TIE: Brandee Gomez (SailPoiint – 2) and Linda Burgtorf (Wayne, GE Energy): 413
7. TIE:  Jessica Gutierrez (BancVue – 2) and Leslie Jordan (Lithium Technologies): 411
8. Sharon Schindler (HomeAway-1):  402
9. Angel Clark (BancVue- 1): 396
*Score and standings updated after discrepancy found.

 

Executive High Series

1. James Ladas (BancVue-2): 673
2. John Civatte (BOXX Technologies): 552
3. Chad Taylor (BancVue – 1): 522
4. Scott Sundheim (RetailMeNot): 487
5. Dan Graham (BuildASign.com): 481
6. Jag Bath (RetailMeNot-2): 477
7. Mike Meadows (Malauzai Software): 470
8. Imad Ahmed (CreditCards.com -2): 449
9. Jon Dykes (HP TippingPoint-1): 436
10. Mark McClain (SailPoint): 430

Male High Series

1. Tom Wolf (CA Technologies): 675
2. Wiliam Woods (BancVue -1): 652
3. Nick Bartkowiak (Spredfast -1): 618
4. Jim Lewis (CA Technologies): 614
5. Carson Roberts (Troux): 604
6. Lac Vo (BuildASign.com): 586
7. Patick Sexton (RetailMeNot): 566
8. Jason Crowe (Blackbaud): 552
9. Josh Beglau (Dachis Group): 550
10. Troy Spicer (Cisco):  549

FULL TOURNAMENT RESULTS

TEAM & INDIVIDUAL RESULTS 2013

2013 AUSTIN CUP PARTICIPATING COMPANIES

*Designates a company with two teams.

BancVue*

BigCommerce*

Blackbaud

Boundless Network

BOXX Technologies

BuildASign.com

Bulldog Solutions

CA Technologies*

Cisco

Civitas Learning

CreditCards.com*

CSID

Dachis Group

DemandMedia / Pluck*

Digby

HomeAway*

HP TippingPoint*

Innography

LifeSize

Lithium Technologies

Malauzai Software

Microsemi

NewComLink*

Newgistics

Pervasive Software

RetailMeNot*

SailPoint*

SolarBridge Technologies

Spredfast*

ThinkWell*

Troux

Virtual Bridges

Wayne, A GE Business*

Zilliant